QUESTION

What is the process for changing or eliminating some or all of my probation conditions?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2013 on Sex Crimes - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was convicted on 7/20/2012 on a felony computer pornography charge and served a 6-month jail sentence in Walker County, GA. Some of the conditions are actually good for me--but some are ridiculous.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Your lawyer can file a motion to ammend your sentence or to modify probation conditions.  That does not mean the Judge will grant any of the motions.  
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters