QUESTION

what is the process for getting my record expunged in arkansas for a first time misdomeaner offense of theft of property?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Expungements - Arkansas
More details to this question:
going to nursing school and its becoming an issue trying to find work while I'm in school
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You must first complete the sentence you were given including any probation (most of the time). After that, you need to file a petition to expunge your record; serve the prosecuter with your petition; ask that the petition be set for a hearing and appear before the presiding judge for a ruling on your petition. That is a pretty simplified description of how you go about getting your record sealed.  
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters