QUESTION

What is the process I need to follow to get her permission to leave the country?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am planning to surprise my fiancé with eloping on an international trip next February, but she is currently on probation for a felony. I'd like to keep our destinations a surprise for her. Is that even possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She must get permission from her probation officer in order to travel outside of the county most likely. She has to do that, not you.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters