QUESTION

What is the punishment for a first offense petit larceny of under $50?

Asked on May 06th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am charged with a class A misd- petit larceny of items totaling under $50. I have a clean record, no priors, nothing. I made a one time stupid mistake out of desperation. I'm worried about what the punishment will be when I show up to court. I don't have a lawyer and can't afford one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The max punishment for an A misdemeanor is 1 year in jail. It does not matter what the value of the property stolen, it is still 1 year. What would be the actual sentence if convicted after trial, and what would be the plea offer is different obviously from the maximum exposure. Your prior record (or lack of a criminal record), details on the circumstances of the case are primary factors determining the sentence. If you have no priors as you say, you will most likely receive a non-jail and possibly non-criminal disposition. 
Answered on May 07th, 2018 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters