QUESTION

What is the range of punishment for class b misdemeanor of theft of 297$ at Walmart it is also the second theft from Walmart

Asked on Feb 21st, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My girl got picked up on warrant for theft from walmart
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
With a previous misdemeanor conviction, the minimum punishment for conviction of a subsequent class B Misdemeanor is 30 days in jail. That would make the punishment range 30 days to 180 days.  See Texas Penal Code 12.43 https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PE/htm/PE.12.htm
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2022 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters