QUESTION

What is the responsibility of the state to provide a complete understanding of the Miranda rights, even if the language of the suspect is obscure?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
For example, if a person who speaks only a regional dialect of a tribal language is accused of committing a crime, to what lengths does the state have to go in order to not violate his/her rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Miranda rights are only necessary when police want to ask questions of a person in custody. If Miranda is required, then the only way a person can voluntarily and intelligently understand those rights and waive them is if the person is spoken to in a language they understand. If not, then the waiver is not valid and any statements should be suppressed.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters