QUESTION

What is the sentence time if he drove them to the robbery site but didn’t know they were going to do that and later picked them up?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
He drove the guy to the guy’s "friend’s house" without knowing what he actually was going to do. He left then they called and asked if he can take them somewhere but he didn't know what happened until he started being questioned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
That's your defense, but you are subject to being charged to the maximum that anyone did due to the law of parties. They are going to say you get the max charge as a conspirator. Best to not say anything to anyone and hire the best attorney you can asap.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters