QUESTION

what is the severity of my case? do you think that it will be dismissed? shoul i get a lawyer? tahnk you for your time.

Asked on Mar 10th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have been accused of attempted burglary. We did not tough any part of the hoes did not go in the house. All we did was go close their front yard wall to see how close we were to the main street. the police say they have witlessness saying that one of us touched a window but they switch the person accused of touching the window when they talked to both of us. Neither one of use touched the window. All we did was go up to the front yard and look over there wall to see how close we were to the main street. We also made contact with the home owner.We were arrested and proccessed and now have a court date .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Yes, you should hire a lawyer. If convicted you are facing jail time. Based off of your post, you may have a few defenses but the longer you wait to hire a lawyer the harder it will be to collect evidence to prove your case. 
Answered on Mar 12th, 2017 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters