QUESTION

What is the statue of limitation for a noise ordinance violation?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I recently got on probation in South Bend Indiana where I live and my probation officer has brought up a 17 year old noise ordinance violation I had from Fort Wayne. Apparently there is a warrant because I didn't appear in court 17 years ago or whenever the court date was. I have openly lived and worked in South Bend and am in no way hiding.I only lived in fort Wayne for a year and a half almost 2 decades ago. I've had minor run-ins with the police and it has never come up. How do I eradicate this situation and avoid violating my probation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations was myet when they filed the charges. The the warrant can pend forever potentially. Hire an attorney  to help resolve.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2018 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters