QUESTION

What is the statue of limitation for child pornography and Florida

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
if someone leaked an explicit video of me five years ago would it be too late to take legal action out against them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida state courts, child pornography crimes are considered 3rd degree felonies. The statute of limitations for such felonies is 3 years. This means that prosecution must begin within 3 years after the felony is committed. For many non-capital offenses, the federal statute of limitations is five years from the date when the crime was committed. Some states have shorter statutes of limitations. In this situation, a person who is not charged under state law because the statute of limitations has expired can still be charged under a federal charge with a longer statute of limitations.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2021 at 7:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters