QUESTION

what is the statue of limitation on a grand larceny charge in south carolina?

Asked on May 15th, 2018 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
an Italian lamp valued at $2500.00 was stolen from a neighbor's house during a party december 13, 2015. the alledged offender fled the state and was gone for 3 years. he returned in march 2018. during a traffic stop it was discoverd that there was a warrant for grand larceny in the system. the neighbor swore out a warrant on january 15, 2026.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no statute of limitations on criminal charges in S.C.  He needs to retain a criminal defense attorney. This answer neither constitutes legal advice nor creates an attorney/client relationship. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. criminal defense attorney with offices in Charleston and Columbia, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on Jun 04th, 2018 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters