QUESTION

What is the statue of limitations for a DUI in Austin, TX?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
If someone was arrested in December of 2004 for a DUI, bonded out & never showed up to court, should this case still be in warrant status?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
2 years for them to file a case against you. If it has been filed and you just took off, then it will last forever.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters