QUESTION

What is the Statue of Limitations of methamphetamine?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan I believe it is 6 years.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2014 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse
The statute of limitations for felony possession of methamphetamine is three years.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
3 years.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2014 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Port Orchard, WA at Glisson & Morris Attorney At Law
Update Your Profile
For most felonies, three years from the time the crime was committed.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 11:56 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sorry, but your question makes no sense. Can't answer as written.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In California, generally three years. In other words, a criminal complaint must be filed within three years from the date of the alleged offense.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
In SC, if this is a criminal offense you are inquiring about, there is no Statute of Limitations on any methamphetamine offense of which I am aware.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters