QUESTION

What is the statue of limitations on B and E of an auto and where can I find out this information?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
I think it is six years in Michigan. But once they are charged and the warrant is out there the Statute stops running.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
should be 3 years - but that is for the case to be filed, not tried 16-5-101 and sequence specifically 16-5-401
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters