QUESTION

What is the statue of limitations when charged with a dwi felony?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
I was arrested in Texas for a felony dwi. Blood was drawn and this was Nov. 5, 2010. How long is the statue of limitations? I have not heard anything since.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
2 years. But they can drag it out however long once you have been arrested. Hire a DWI trial lawyer in your area to investigate quietly.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:39 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations was tolled (no inapplicable) at the time of your arrest.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters