QUESTION

What is the statute of limitation for 5 ounces of heroin?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Assuming you were arrested, generally there is a 3 year statute of limitations from the incident date for the prosecutor to file felony charges in California. 1DUILawyer.com Legal disclaimer: This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This message does not establish an attorney-client relationship, which can only be established once a retainer agreement has been fully executed between you and this firm
Answered on Sep 24th, 2013 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It should be 6 years from the date of the offense.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Felony. Something like 5 years, but there are loopholes that could extend that time.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters