QUESTION

What is the statute of limitation for driving on suspended license charge?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have an old charge for driving on suspended license that states back to 2001.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The statute of limitations stops running as soon as a charge is filed. If you never face the charge, by not returning to court to face the charge , for example, it can sit there until you die.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2016 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters