QUESTION
What is the Statute of Limitation for police brutality?
Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
In March of 2010, I was pulled over by a police officer on a dark road at 1:00am in Madison NC. When the police officer approached my vehicle, he did not inform me of why I was being pulled over. I had my window opened about 6 inches...enough to converse with him and hand him my license and registration. He insisted that I roll my window down further so he could talk to me. When I refused he called for a backup. I recognized the other officer who asked me to get out of the car to talk to me. I did as he said and he instructed me to sit in the front seat of the other officer’s squad car which I did. It was a fairly warm night but when I sat in the front of the squad car I felt a blast of heat it felt like an oven. So I got up then asked the officer if I could sit on the grass on the side of the road. I asked several times why I was being pulled over with no response, just more orders to sit in the flaming hot squad car. When I stood up and tried to explain to the officers that I couldn't sit in the flaming hot squad car, the officer that pulled me over tackled me to the ground, handcuffed me, threw me in the backseat of the squad car, got on top of me and tased me several times on my legs including reaching up under my skirt and tasing me in the genital area. I late found out he had pulled me over for speeding. I have been dealing with PTSD from this incident for years now and I also have problems with neuropathy. I was also charged with assault on a public official after I kicked him while he was on top of me. I also have severe panic attacks whenever I see a uniformed police officer and recently was pulled over for having expired tags and nearly had a nervous breakdown. I have nightmares as this incident really did a number on my head. Could you please tell me the statute of limitations for police brutality or personal injury in NC? I now live in Florida and am currently receiving treatment for PTSD among other things.
1 ANSWER
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
at
Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Statute is 3 years. why did you wait 4 years? did it ever occur to you to speak to the police chief or consult a lawyer 4 years ago by the way you have at least 2 police officers who will tell 2 entirely different stories of a lady who assaulted them and resisted arrest.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2014 at 10:47 AM