QUESTION

What is the statute of limitation if I have been charged and have a warrant for burglary?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If you have been charged then the Statute of limitations no longer applies.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
The statute of limitations in New York is 5 years. After that you cannot be charges with the crime.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you have been charged and a warrant has been issued, there is not statute of limitation.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
There is none for people with a warrant, so you can be 80 years old and it still won't be too late for them.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations only applies to the time the prosecutor has to file charges from the date of the offense. As long as they filed it in time and a warrant is issued, that will be valid forever if filed within the statute of limitations so you can't outrun or outlast a warrant. The longer you wait the worse it gets.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
In South Carolina, there is no statute of limitations when criminal activity is involved. You should not use this information in taking any action and/or inaction in regards to this matter. In addition, you should consult with a local attorney in person prior to taking any action and/or inaction in regards to this information and this situation.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters