QUESTION

What is the statute of limitation in California to file a DUI charge?

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
In June 2011, I was 20 years old and crashed into a garage in my friend’s car, no one was hurt we went to the hospital to get checked out. I was not arrested but received a ticket for a misdemeanor driving under the influence. I had a court date for September 2011, went to it, the case was not found. I called the district attorney’s office and it went back for further investigation. They say to call back every two weeks to check the status. This is my second driving under the influence charge.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Assuming no one was hurt and no grounds are presented for a felony prosecution, the prosecutor has one year from the date of the incident to file charges. It sounds like you will not be prosecuted for this accident. You may have licensing complications at the DMV, a DUI lawyer can help you if you do have licensing issues.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations for this offense is one year. The complaint must be filed within one year after the date of the alleged offense.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters