QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations for filing a probation violation?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
A person is serving probation on a domestic violence case which was lowered to a misdemeanor assault charge. This person assaults another person while on probation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Depends on how long they are on probation.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters