QUESTION

What is the Statute of Limitations for Residential Entry, for a charge from 1995, with a warrant issued in 1998?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My husband has an open warrant in Washington County Indiana, for a charge of Residential Entry statute 35-43-2-1.5 from 4/17/1995, a plea agreement was made on 5/12/1998 but because of a bad divorce, he left the state and never completed the terms of the plea agreement, a warrant was issue in that county on 8/27/1998. Will this still stand in court or can this be redocketed and possibly dismissed because it was so long ago? We live in Kentucky currently.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No, once he flees the state that tolls the statute of limitations. He needs to get an attorney in Washington County to straighten it out.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters