QUESTION

What is the Statute of Limitations for traffic violations warrants?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
What can I do to clean this up? Is this going to cost me a lot to fix? There may be a warrant for my arrest because I did not show up for my court dates. The dates in court were for several speeding tickets and parking tickets I did not pay for. I have stayed out of trouble since then and I try not to drive. There is nothing else on my record.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no statute of limitations on old tickets. If you failed to appear in court and failed to pay the fines, the court issues a warrant for your arrest and possibly also suspends your license. Those warrants never expire. Your best option is to hire a traffic law attorney to get your warrants lifted and get the tickets reduced to non-moving, no-point violations that won't negatively affect your driving record and insurance rates. If you hire an attorney to handle this, you won't have to appear in court, but you will have to pay fines & court costs for each ticket.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney, and if one was foolish enough to provide an estimate on these facts they are really to foolish for you to want their representation. Do it right before your trouble, and costs, compound.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
None. There is not such thing as statutes of limitations for warrants. They will remain until the day you die.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Statute of limitations does not apply to cases that were filed and you did not show up for. The statute is tolled by your failure to appear.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters