QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations if a person has absconded sentencing for a B&E charge?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The statute of limitations stops running when a person absconds, whenever the person is returned to court, tomorrow, 10 years from now, 30 years from now, the person will be subject to sentencing. There is no length of time you can abscond where the court loses the authority to impose the sentence.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2015 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Effectively forever, as absconding tolls, or stops the statute from running in most cases.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2015 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters