QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on a felony theft and will it show up on a background check?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have a felony theft on my record that is over 16 years ago from another state. I'm applying for a job and want to know the statue of limitations. Will it show up for the job that is doing a background check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You may be mixing up a couple of things here. If you have a felony theft CONVICTION, that will be on your record forever until it is expunged (if that is possible in the other state). If you have an outstanding felony charge that has never been resolved, the statute of limitations is not involved, and you can be taken back to answer for it at any time. If you simply stole from someone and have never been CHARGED with the crime, it is likely the statute of limitations is up and you do not have to worry about it any longer.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters