QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on a "supposed" charge coming from the Rhode Island traffic tribunal

Asked on Mar 04th, 2016 on Traffic Violations - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I do not live in RI,but got this vague form letter saying I owe them 25.00. When I called they said I paid a ticket( they don,t know what for,) but I still owe a court charge. Not only don't I know what this is for, but I never appeared in court and they say it goes back to 2001. Even the IRS doesn't ask you to keep records that long. In 15 years I have never gotten any notice of this. How do I deal with this? It might be a scam
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This sounds like a scam. I would want to see the letter. If its legitamate, you need to take care of it sooner than later.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 9:56 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters