QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on me having to respond to application background checks on job applications for DUI misdemeanors?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It has been about 12 years since my last DUI. I have been driving legally for about 10 years. There were no other injuries except to my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If you did not get ARD for your DUI, you have a criminal record for a conviction of DUI, a misdemeanor. If you received ARD and your county did not expunge your record (arrest papers, mug shots finger prints), you can hire a lawyer to expunge the record.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 9:56 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters