QUESTION

What is the statute of limitations on misappropriated funds concerning a 501c3?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have recently been removed from the board of a 501c3 in the state of Illinois under the question of misappropriation of funds. While I never used the monies for my own personal gain, I did make bad management decisions. What is the statute of limitations and what are the exact definitions of something like this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
Please free to contact me if you would like to discuss this. You should not post anything about this on the internet and should contact an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters