QUESTION

What is the timeframe can the courts re-try the Pre-Prosecution Diversion for Embezzlement Nolle Prosequi case if they wanted?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I would like to get this charge expunged from my record. It was a felony. It has been my only offense. Can I have that happen? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
In Michigan, a conviction can be expunged if there was only one conviction and six years have lapsed since the conviction release from jail.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse
If it's been five (5) years or more then YES. But it has to be your ONLY charge.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2012 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters