QUESTION

what is the true name of motion to retrial and order of retrial

Asked on Sep 09th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I took a plea cause my lawyet made me talked to judge he offer me something else but have to put these motion in and cant find it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The name is a motion for new trial. File it immediately as there is a very short time frame before it will be too late. Most courts in large cities have a form that you can get from the court clerk. It is best if you have a lawyer do it for you as there is a great probability the it will not be granted unless it is set for a hearing. 
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters