QUESTION

What is the usual sentence in Colorado for felony theft?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
For a first time offender the usual sentence is probation. If the amount taken is low, a person could possibly qualify for a deferred judgment, which means probation and a dismissal of the case at the end of the probationary period.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Report Abuse
It really depends on so many additional factors, such as criminal history, facts of the case, input from the victim, rehabilitation, repayment of what was taken, which court, which judge etc. The range is anywhere from probation to several years in prison.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters