QUESTION

What is the worst that can happen to me at Court.

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was ticketed with possession of Marijuana, it is my first offense. I had about 3.5 grams and a bowl to smoke it in my car. I had not smoked that day I was pulled over on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Fredericksburg, VA
1 Award
The maximum penalty for a first offense of possessing marijuana is 30 days in jail and a fine up to $500.  Upon conviction you also automatically lose the privilege to drive in Virginia for 6 months.  Here are the statutes: http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+18.2-250.1 http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+18.2-259.1 Upon conviction you will also lose eligibility for federal student aid for one year. That is the worst that can happen.  Many courts throughout Virginia do not impose jail for first offenses, and deferred dispositions are frequently granted allowing you to avoid a conviction by complying with certain orders of the court. Depending on the facts and circumstances of your case (which you should not share on the internet or in public) you may not be convicted at all.  You should consult with several criminal defense attorneys to get a better feel for what the realistic possibilities are in your case.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters