QUESTION

What is the worst that can happen with this type of online harrasment?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
If a person was to go onto a social network and post a picture of two scissors. Each scissor has a person tagged on it. The scissors were meant to say that two girls whom are not homosexual, are and they "scissor" each other with their legs. If one of the persons tagged presses charges, what can happen at the most? And if all parties are either 13 or under.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Sex Crime Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Jefferson and Biggs
Update Your Profile
I don't think anything can happen. It just sounds like a bad joke. Tasteless probably not illegal.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Harassment is an actionable offense and, is against the law regardless of what form is used to convey the threat. You can go jail, have a restraining order issued and your parent could be required to pay a judgment.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
In our modern world of technology law enforcement agencies and the Legislature are racing to catch up with online crimes of all sorts. Online harassment, bullying or shaming has received a lot of attention recently and criminal prosecution for such acts is becoming more common. I would need more information to give you an opinion at to any criminal liability. However, their ages may shield them for such a thing. Also, you need to be aware that there are potential civil consequences for this type of behavior.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2015 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters