QUESTION

What kind of charges can I expect for possession of marijuana?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I was heading back to Massachusetts when I was pulled over and arrested for a roach in my ashtray. I'm 20, never been arrested or even pulled over before. Is being out of state help at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Stephen P. Kelly
Possession of 1 ounce or less of marijuana by a person 18 or over in Massachusetts is no longer a crime, provided that there is no intent to distribute the marijuana. That said, it is still considered a civil infraction subjecting the responsible party to civil fine of $100. So, if you were pulled over in Massachusetts, you could not be charged with a crime for merely possessing a roach. I assume, however, that because you say you were "on your way back" to Massachusetts, you were pulled over in another state.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters