QUESTION

What kind of charges is there against getting money from a check and go or fast cash and was unable to pay it back?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Insufficient funds check, check fraud, theft etc.etc.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Your question appears to be missing some important facts. Please rephrase your question and give more detail.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
There probably isn't any criminal charges unless they can prove you frauded them or never intended to pay it back or didn't reasonably have the means to pay it back to begin with. Otherwise, their remedy would be to serve you in civil court and get a civil judgement against you.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Bad check fraud.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If you borrow money from a licensed high-interest lender in Illinois, you are obligated to pay the principal, interest and other charges in the loan agreement. There is no criminal liability for failure to repay a loan.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters