QUESTION

What kind of fines am I looking at for possession of drugs?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I would like to know what legal rights I have and what kind of punishment am I to recieve for the offence.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
The fine and prison or probation depends on the kind and amount of drugs. You need to hire a lawyer.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 1:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Depends on what type of drug and the amount. Could be anywhere from 180 days in jail to life, depending on your priors.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters