QUESTION

What kind of jail time is my son in law looking at for child endangerment accompanied with a 3rd offence DUI?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If charged as a felony, which it normally is, a minimum of 1 to 3 years.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
For just the OUIL 3rd he is looking at least 30 days and up to 5 years in prison.? With a minor in the vehicle I would expect more time.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
He is facing a potential felony. Time to shop around for a DUI specialist.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan a DUI three is a felony and carries very significant present time. Given the fact that there was a minor child present and endangered it is very likely that he will have some extremely unpleasant ramifications for his actions. Get a good attorney.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
This is very serious and is facing incarceration of some kind. At a minimum it is jail but possibly prison. Make sure to retain an experienced DUI attorney in your area as this is an extremely serious matter.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
No minimum mandatory sentence, at the discretion of the Judge. In my jurisdiction Judges start at 30 days in the county jail.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters