QUESTION

What kind of jail time will several drug convictions mostly misdemeanors or class d in bring?

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
We have drug court here but will not let him have it. He has never done drug court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The outcome of your friend's cases depends on which court the cases are being prosecuted in. The maximum potential penalty is 1 year in jail and a $2,000 fine for a class A misdemeanor possession of marijuana or drug paraphernalia. For a first-time class D misdemeanor possession of marijuana (under 10 grams) or first-time drug paraphernalia charge, the maximum fine is $500 and no jail time. You don't want to plead guilty to drug charges because having a drug-related conviction on your criminal record can prevent you from getting a job, renting an apartment, or getting a loan. I suggest that you hire an attorney to get the drug charges dismissed or reduced to a lesser offense, such as "Littering."
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters