QUESTION

What kind of Lawyer do I need if someone burns my house?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2018 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have a single-family house which I rent out my rooms, one of my tenants burn his room back in February, He was arrested and he is in Jail right now. His father pays me monthly rent, now he stops paying. I have a personal and financial loss due to a fire, I need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Snellville, GA at Law Offices of D.M. Fairclough
Update Your Profile
Contact the District attorney for the county where he is in jail.  Let them know the situation and that you are the victim. Tally the amount of the damages and ask that they seek the damages to your property from the tenant as  he goes to trial or resolves the case.   Stay on top of it.  find out if they have a victims advocate, and call them regularly.  Show up at his court dates, to assure they seek resitistution for your loss. Find out the name and contact number of the prosecutor and let them know you want to stay informed, and that you are requesting a restitution hearing if the amount of the damages are questioned.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2018 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters