QUESTION

What kind of legal trouble could I get in and how would they investigate this further in an attempt to sell case?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Someone I know got his phone taken away by the school. He attends, it got searched and turned in to the police. There were texts of him asking for acid but I told him my guy and I were out. I wouldn't have any until next week. I honestly was just trying to get him off my back because he asks kind of often. The principal of the school called my parents because I used to go there. He warned them that the police are investigating this. I am above 18 and so is he. I never actually met up with him and never texted or called him again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Time to get yourself an attorney. Absolutely do not talk to anyone about the matter except your attorney Especially do not talk to police, including detectives. Do not discuss this with friends or co-workers. Talk it out with counsel, where you have the protection of the attorney/client privilege.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2015 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters