QUESTION

What kind of penalties might we face for fleeing from a police officer?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My 13-year-old son was just cited for disorderly conduct, being obnoxious in a restaurant with other kids, and fleeing from a police officer. He otherwise has no record, but has been ditching school and his grades are pretty bad.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In juvenile court, all he is looking at is some community service hours. At 13 especially, he is not held to the same standard of accountability as an adult. He will learn a lesson don't ever run from the police, because they will catch you sooner or later, but because of his age, the penalties are not that severe.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2016 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters