QUESTION

What kind of penalty am I looking at if I was charged for possession class C and unlawful use of paraphernalia?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am a first time offender. It was found during a search warrant of the apartment I share with my boyfriend. He was charged with burglary and two theft charges, all class c. He's also being charged with the drug charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The maximum penalty for misdemeanor possession of marijuana is 1 year in jail and $1,000 fine. The same penalty applies to drug paraphernalia possession. I suggest you hire an attorney to represent you if you want to avoid being convicted.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2016 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters