QUESTION

What kind of penalty can he expect if my friend sent an ounce of pot to his wife in another state?

Asked on May 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
He gave package to the City Police. Police arrested him. He has no priors.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
As long as it is a state charge, and he has no prior felonies, the maximum sentence is 2 years 8 months to 4 years, while the minimum sentence is probation.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters