QUESTION

What kind of punishment can you get for possession of cocaine paraphernalia and residue on the mirror first time offense?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You should qualify for a deferral or first offenders program and you can earn a dismissal.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are charged with Possession of Narcotics Paraphernalia, and not Possession of Cocaine, you can likely plea under the statute MCL 771.1, which is generally referred to an as "under advisement" plea. Then, if you successfully complete all the terms and conditions of your probation, the case is dismissed at the end and is not considered a criminal conviction for job application purposes.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Instead of worrying about the punishment, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. Time to shop for a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
In California you should be about to get PC 1000 diversion. Complete the program and then the could will dismiss your case. If you mess up then you will probably get on weed ends for a few times on a work detail.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Possession of paraphernalia is a violation of Health and Safety Code section 11364, a misdemeanor, punishable by up to 6 months in jail and a fine of not more than $1,000. Depending on your prior record, you may be eligible for diversion. You need to consult an attorney many of us on LawQA provide a free consultation.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Maximum penalty in Missouri for possession of drug paraphernalia is 1 year in jail and a fine of $1,000.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
In Florida the cocaine residue will be treated as a felony cocaine possession charge while the paraphernalia charge is of little consequence. You need to immediately contact an attorney to look at your case to see if there is any way to have the charges dismissed or reduced so that this will not ruin your life.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
For a violation of California Heath and Safety Code Section 11350(a) Possession of a controlled substance, the pinilities is 1 year 4 months, 2 years, or 3 years in state prison.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Possession of cocaine in Michigan carries up to 4 years in prison. This is no matter the amount, however small. Over 25 grams will get you more time.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2013 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters