QUESTION

What kind of sentence will my boyfriend get if his charge is damaged property?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A few weeks ago my boyfriend got stopped and had spray paint in his backpack but wasnt painting on anything, and this morning cops come and get him for a warrent they issued that day. No court date no nothing and his charges now are DAMAGE PROP-CRIM MISCH - 1000 DOLS OR MORE. What can I do or what kind of sentence is he facing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He has been charged with a third degree felony, a potential but unlikely 5 years in prison. He needs an assertive criminal defense attorney immediately. What you can do is set up a few conferences with attorneys in your area and hire the one who appears to be the best.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters