QUESTION

What kind of sentencing am I looking at after my third DUI and my BAC was .24?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
Last time, I was put on house arrest for one year.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
This could mean prison if your case is in Michigan. Contact qualified DUI counsel.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
You will either have to do some jail time or extensive rehab time, maybe thirty days. You will probably lose your drivers license too.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan expect at least 30 days in jail and this could go up to the maximum of 5 years in prison. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
A year.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A minimum of 180 days in jail, with a maximum of one year. You probably will face enhanced penalties due to the BAC being three times the legal limit. Depending on when your prior convictions were, you might also be looking at a probation violation.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Only an attorney in your community familiar with that particular judge can answer that question. It also depends on whether this is a misdemeanor charge or felony charge.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
Assuming that you are in California, the statutory minimum is 120 days. If you did one year of house arrest for your second offense I would think that you are unlikely to be given many sentencing alternatives, I think you are likely looking at some time in custody (jail) with a possible release to an in-patient treatment program. This is only a guess and is definitely subject to the limitations of the jurisdiction where your case will be prosecuted, some counties can't house prisoners so more alternatives are available, others have plenty of space and like to have people "stay the night."
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
120 days at the minimum.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Depending on where the DUI occurred in Colorado, you will be looking at substantial jail time.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters