QUESTION

what kind of time is my boyfriend looking at for a child neglect charge resulting in serious injury to the child?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
him and i were fighting and he was comin at me and i dropped our 4 weeks old baby and it resulted in a small bleed to his brain. he did not mean for the baby to be dropped and the baby is completley fine now. i am just wondering what kind of time he is loking at and if we will be able to set up a bond for him because right now he is being held with no bond
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Manassas, VA at The Irving Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There are many factors that are considered when deciding the outcome of this kind of case.  His exact actions on the night of the event, what statements were made to the police, what his criminal record is, and how the jurisdiction where this occurred handles these cases are all factors that need to be considered.  If the case proceeds forward with the charge as a felony, you can determine the sentencing range by using the calculations in the Virginia Sentencing Guidelines.  Without knowing specific information such as criminal history, I can't give you more details. 
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters