QUESTION

What kind of time would I get for domestic violence and criminal damage if convicted?

Asked on May 21st, 2013 on Criminal Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I have aggravated battery with great bodily harm and aggravated robbery charges in the past and I got a new case.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on your prior record and the facts of the present case. I would need to know more in order to give an opinion.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the police reports I have no way of knowing, but based upon your history, jail time could be substantial.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Washington, DC at Rollins & Chan
Update Your Profile
More information is needed. I need to know the current charge.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 9:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters