QUESTION

What kind of trouble am I facing for not appearing in court if my attorney says I don't have to and the judge says I do?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I am partially through my trial and we have come to a court date where my acting attorney said I would not be needed in court that day and they would take my place, acting on my behalf. I naturally assumed they knew what they were talking about. However, I have papers signed by the judge stating I need to attend every court hearing for my trial.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Springer Law Office PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you think you should be there, be there. Your attorney should not mind if you show up, even if he/she is doing you a favor by standing in. It is much better to go on your own than find that the judge has sent the sheriff to pick you up for not being there.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters