QUESTION

What kind of trouble am I in for 5th degree theft it's the only thing on my record and I need to get it of because I'm lookin for work is that Possibl

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
Arrested 2-3 days ago stole from Walmart just some stupid things like toys for my baby sister. I have a lot of things going on at home I'm possible boreder line personality. Off and on my meds and don't sleep much. Which none of that is an excuse I know. But it was a one time thing will never happen again I'm still aloud on Walmart property because I cooperated so well when it happen. I'm poor and looking for work so I need help is there a way to get this off my record
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It may be possible to get a deferred judgment in this case.  If you have never been convicted of a felony and not had 2 deferreds in your lifetime, you may be eligible for a deferred judgment. If so, then you will not have a sentence listed on your record, and do not have to disclose for jobs.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters